Post by Eric Roussin on Oct 26, 2008 13:45:31 GMT -5
Here are the results from yesterday's Western Ontario Armwrestling Championships:
Men's Right 0-154 lbs
1st - Maksim Khodau
2nd - Joey Costello
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Rob Teschke
5th - William Walsh
6th - Dan Sharp
7th - Eric Furness
8th - Trevor Fish
9th - Hugh Brodie
10th - Joel Goodsell
Men's Right 155-176 lbs
1st - Allan Aubin
2nd - Rob Mackenzie
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Aron Goggins
5th - Eric Furness
Men's Right 177-198 lbs
1st - Anatoly Skodtaev
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Allan Aubin
5th - Kyle Wamboldt
Men's Right 199-242 lbs
1st - Eric Roussin
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Conrad Rousselle
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Kyle Kerswill
6th - Jason Nitchie
7th - Craig Harding
8th - Bill Lougheed
Men's Right 243+ lbs
1st - Conrad Rousselle
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Jason Nitchie
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Kyle Kerswick
Women's Right Open
1st - Chantal Leduc
2nd - Laura Cook
Men's Left 0-154 lbs
1st - Maksim Khodau
2nd - Brad Wade
3rd - Joey Costello
4th - Rob Teschke
5th - Trevor Fish
6th - Dan Sharp
7th - Joel Goodsell
8th - William Walsh
9th - Hugh Brodie
10th - Eric Furness
Men's Left 155-176 lbs
1st - Rob Mackenzie
2nd - Allan Aubin
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Eric Furness
Men's Left 177-198 lbs
1st - Anatoly Skodtaev
2nd - Kyle Sillito
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Shea Dickie
5th - Allan Aubin
6th - Kyle Wamboldt
Men's Left 199-242 lbs
1st - Eric Roussin
2nd - Conrad Rousselle
3rd - Bill Lougheed
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Guy Windover
6th - Jason Nitchie
7th - Shea Dickie
Men's Left 243+ lbs
1st - Conrad Rousselle
2nd - Dave Drumm
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Shea Dickie
5th - Guy Windover
6th - Jason Nitchie
Women's Left Open
1st - Chantal Leduc
2nd - Laura Cook
3rd - Crystal Walker
Tournament Director/Emcee/Brackets - Dave Knox
Referees - Dave Campbell and Craig Mitchell
Total Entries - 71
There is a current three way tie for Male Puller of the Year, with Maksim Khodau, Conrad Rousselle, and myself in the lead.
The Sudbury Armwrestling Team had a strong showing and lead the Team of the Year points race.
Northern Ontario is leading as Ontario's Strongest Armwrestling Region.
Full details can be found on the OAA website:
www.ontarioarmwrestling.com/puller_of_the_year_standings08.htm
www.ontarioarmwrestling.com/team_standings08.htm
The points for the Region standings have not yet been updated, but they will be this evening.
Men's Right 0-154 lbs
1st - Maksim Khodau
2nd - Joey Costello
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Rob Teschke
5th - William Walsh
6th - Dan Sharp
7th - Eric Furness
8th - Trevor Fish
9th - Hugh Brodie
10th - Joel Goodsell
Men's Right 155-176 lbs
1st - Allan Aubin
2nd - Rob Mackenzie
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Aron Goggins
5th - Eric Furness
Men's Right 177-198 lbs
1st - Anatoly Skodtaev
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Allan Aubin
5th - Kyle Wamboldt
Men's Right 199-242 lbs
1st - Eric Roussin
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Conrad Rousselle
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Kyle Kerswill
6th - Jason Nitchie
7th - Craig Harding
8th - Bill Lougheed
Men's Right 243+ lbs
1st - Conrad Rousselle
2nd - Shea Dickie
3rd - Jason Nitchie
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Kyle Kerswick
Women's Right Open
1st - Chantal Leduc
2nd - Laura Cook
Men's Left 0-154 lbs
1st - Maksim Khodau
2nd - Brad Wade
3rd - Joey Costello
4th - Rob Teschke
5th - Trevor Fish
6th - Dan Sharp
7th - Joel Goodsell
8th - William Walsh
9th - Hugh Brodie
10th - Eric Furness
Men's Left 155-176 lbs
1st - Rob Mackenzie
2nd - Allan Aubin
3rd - Brad Wade
4th - Eric Furness
Men's Left 177-198 lbs
1st - Anatoly Skodtaev
2nd - Kyle Sillito
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Shea Dickie
5th - Allan Aubin
6th - Kyle Wamboldt
Men's Left 199-242 lbs
1st - Eric Roussin
2nd - Conrad Rousselle
3rd - Bill Lougheed
4th - Dave Drumm
5th - Guy Windover
6th - Jason Nitchie
7th - Shea Dickie
Men's Left 243+ lbs
1st - Conrad Rousselle
2nd - Dave Drumm
3rd - Brian Desormeaux
4th - Shea Dickie
5th - Guy Windover
6th - Jason Nitchie
Women's Left Open
1st - Chantal Leduc
2nd - Laura Cook
3rd - Crystal Walker
Tournament Director/Emcee/Brackets - Dave Knox
Referees - Dave Campbell and Craig Mitchell
Total Entries - 71
There is a current three way tie for Male Puller of the Year, with Maksim Khodau, Conrad Rousselle, and myself in the lead.
The Sudbury Armwrestling Team had a strong showing and lead the Team of the Year points race.
Northern Ontario is leading as Ontario's Strongest Armwrestling Region.
Full details can be found on the OAA website:
www.ontarioarmwrestling.com/puller_of_the_year_standings08.htm
www.ontarioarmwrestling.com/team_standings08.htm
The points for the Region standings have not yet been updated, but they will be this evening.