Post by Eric Roussin on Sept 19, 2016 20:32:41 GMT -5
2016 Eastern Ontario Armwrestling Championships
September 18th, 2016
Plantagenet, ON
OPEN DIVISION
Men’s Right 0-150 lbs
1st – Matt Smith
2nd – David Sévigny
Men’s Right 151-170 lbs
1st – Mathieu Charbonneau
2nd – Cody Liezert
3rd – Chris Gobby
4th – Will Walsh
5th – Daniel Abesque
Men’s Right 171-195 lbs
1st – Philippe Lauzon
2nd – Heintje Bergeron
3rd – James Bourgoin
4th – Jocelyn Bérard
Men’s Right 196-230 lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Sébastien Blanchette
3rd – Pierre Côté
4th – Brenden Lemmon
5th – Tyler Griesseier
6th – Craig O’Brien
7th – Luc St-Amand
8th – Yannick Daniel
Men’s Right 231+ lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Adam Bourgoin
3rd – Andy Gagnon
4th – Rick Ethier
5th – Samuel Cashman-Kadri
6th – André St-Germain
7th – Jocelyn Brulotte
8th – Marc-André Campeau
9th – Dawson Marykuca
Men’s Left 0-150 lbs
1st – Michel Roy
2nd – Matt Smith
3rd – Philippe Tremblay
Men’s Left 151-170 lbs
1st – Chris Gobby
2nd – Will Walsh
3rd – Mathieu Charbonneau
4th – Daniel Abesque
5th – Cody Liezert
Men’s Left 171-195 lbs
1st – Heintje Bergeron
2nd – Philippe Lauzon
3rd – Jocelyn Bérard
4th – James Bourgoin
Men’s Left 196-230 lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Sébastien Paquette
3rd – Brenden Lemmon
4th – Pierre Côté
5th – Craig O’Brien
Men’s Left 231+ lbs
1st – Evan Bourgoin
2nd – Adam Bourgoin
3rd – Rick Ethier
4th – André St-Germain
5th – Samuel Cashman-Kadri
6th – Jocelyn Brulotte
7th – Dawson Marykuca
8th – Jamieson Lalande
Women’s Right 0-145 lbs
1st – Jessalynn Carosella
2nd – Patrina Brooks
3rd – Rebecca Gould
Women’s Right 146+ lbs
1st – Alma Keuhl
2nd – Diane Barbarie
3rd – Christine Sauvageau
4th – Jessalynn Carosella
5th – Kym Loranger
Women’s Left 0-145 lbs
1st – Jessalynn Carosella
2nd – Patrina Brooks
3rd – Rebecca Gould
Women’s Left 146+ lbs
1st – Alma Keuhl
2nd – Christine Sauvageau
3rd – Jessalynn Carosella
4th – Diane Barbarie
NOVICE DIVISION
Men’s Right 171-215 lbs
1st – Antony Jean
2nd – West Drouin
3rd – Simon Chénier
4th – Nathan Maschke
Men’s Right 216+ lbs
1st – Jocelyn Brulotte
2nd – Dawson Marykuca
3rd – Christian Vincent
4th – Christian Sauvé
5th – Greg Walton
6th – Tanner Petawabano
Men’s Left 171-215 lbs
1st – Antony Jean
2nd – West Drouin
Men’s Left 216+ lbs
1st – Jocelyn Brulotte
2nd – Tanner Petawabano
3rd – Christian Vincent
4th – Heintje Loranger
5th – Greg Walton
6th – Dawson Marykuca
KIDS DIVISION
5-6 Years Right
1st – Jayden Sévigny
2nd – Aiden Walton
3rd – Tater Salad
4th – Théo Portelance
8-9 Years Lightweight Right
1st – Daven Sévigny
2nd – Mattéo Roussin
3rd – Nevaya Adams
4th – Tawodi Gullo
5th – Alison Brulotte
9-11 Years Heavyweight Right
1st – Alex Larivière
2nd – Jonathan St-Onge
3rd – Sébastien Barbarie
4th – Dominik Élie
5th – Xavier Bourgeois
6th – Jade St-Amand
7th – Maïk Daniel
Boys 13-14 Years Right
1st – Pascal Élie
2nd – Christian Thom
3rd – Carl Bédard
4th – Ludovik Loranger
Girls 13-15 Years Right
1st – Patrina Brooks
2nd – Vicky Loranger
3rd – Lauréanne Giroux
4th – Miriam Bédard
5th – Mégane Brulotte
6th – Katrina Davidson
7th – Ayana Adams
Teens 15-16 Years right
1st – Tanner Petawabano
2nd – Colin Gale
3rd – Logan Laundry
4th – Chezlynne Davidson
5-6 Years Left
1st – Jayden Sévigny
2nd – Tater Salad
3rd – Aiden Walton
8-9 Years Lightweight Left
1st – Daven Sévigny
2nd – Mattéo Roussin
3rd – Alison Brulotte
4th – Nevaya Adams
9-11 Years Heavyweight Left
1st – Sébastien Barbarie
2nd – Maïk Daniel
3rd – Xavier Bourgeois
4th – Dominik Élie
5th – Jade St-Amand
Boys 13-14 Years Left
1st – Pascal Élie
2nd – Christian Thom
3rd – Ludovik Loranger
Girls 13-15 Years Left
1st – Patrina Brooks
2nd – Vicky Loranger
3rd – Mégane Brulotte
4th – Katrina Davidson
5th – Chezlynne Davidson
6th – Ayana Adams
Teens 15-16 Years Left
1st – Tanner Petawabano
2nd – Logan Laundry
3rd – Colin Gale
CHALLENGE MATCHES
Brenden Lemmon over Émile Cashman Kadri (2 out of 3 left)
Matt Smith over Michel Roy (2 out of 3 right)
Evan Bourgoin over Marc-André Campeau (2 out of 3 right)
Tyler Greissieir over Dave Daneault (2 out of 3 right)
James Bourgoin over Jocelyn Bérard (2 out of 3 right)
André St-Germain over Adam Bourgoin (2 out of 3 left)
Puller of the Day – Alexandre Paquette
Top Province – Ontario
Most Sportsmanlike Competitor – Alexandre Paquette
Best Match of the Day – Rick Ethier and Samuel Cashman-Kadri
$300 Raffle Winner – Heintje Bergeron
$200 Weekend Double Up Winner – Evan Bourgoin
Tournament Director/Emcee/Scorkeeper – Eric Roussin
Registration Coordinator – Philippe Tremblay
Referees – Joe Gould, Tony Brooks, Jeff Slater, and John Milne
Total Entries – 141 (86 adults + 55 kids)
September 18th, 2016
Plantagenet, ON
OPEN DIVISION
Men’s Right 0-150 lbs
1st – Matt Smith
2nd – David Sévigny
Men’s Right 151-170 lbs
1st – Mathieu Charbonneau
2nd – Cody Liezert
3rd – Chris Gobby
4th – Will Walsh
5th – Daniel Abesque
Men’s Right 171-195 lbs
1st – Philippe Lauzon
2nd – Heintje Bergeron
3rd – James Bourgoin
4th – Jocelyn Bérard
Men’s Right 196-230 lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Sébastien Blanchette
3rd – Pierre Côté
4th – Brenden Lemmon
5th – Tyler Griesseier
6th – Craig O’Brien
7th – Luc St-Amand
8th – Yannick Daniel
Men’s Right 231+ lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Adam Bourgoin
3rd – Andy Gagnon
4th – Rick Ethier
5th – Samuel Cashman-Kadri
6th – André St-Germain
7th – Jocelyn Brulotte
8th – Marc-André Campeau
9th – Dawson Marykuca
Men’s Left 0-150 lbs
1st – Michel Roy
2nd – Matt Smith
3rd – Philippe Tremblay
Men’s Left 151-170 lbs
1st – Chris Gobby
2nd – Will Walsh
3rd – Mathieu Charbonneau
4th – Daniel Abesque
5th – Cody Liezert
Men’s Left 171-195 lbs
1st – Heintje Bergeron
2nd – Philippe Lauzon
3rd – Jocelyn Bérard
4th – James Bourgoin
Men’s Left 196-230 lbs
1st – Alexandre Paquette
2nd – Sébastien Paquette
3rd – Brenden Lemmon
4th – Pierre Côté
5th – Craig O’Brien
Men’s Left 231+ lbs
1st – Evan Bourgoin
2nd – Adam Bourgoin
3rd – Rick Ethier
4th – André St-Germain
5th – Samuel Cashman-Kadri
6th – Jocelyn Brulotte
7th – Dawson Marykuca
8th – Jamieson Lalande
Women’s Right 0-145 lbs
1st – Jessalynn Carosella
2nd – Patrina Brooks
3rd – Rebecca Gould
Women’s Right 146+ lbs
1st – Alma Keuhl
2nd – Diane Barbarie
3rd – Christine Sauvageau
4th – Jessalynn Carosella
5th – Kym Loranger
Women’s Left 0-145 lbs
1st – Jessalynn Carosella
2nd – Patrina Brooks
3rd – Rebecca Gould
Women’s Left 146+ lbs
1st – Alma Keuhl
2nd – Christine Sauvageau
3rd – Jessalynn Carosella
4th – Diane Barbarie
NOVICE DIVISION
Men’s Right 171-215 lbs
1st – Antony Jean
2nd – West Drouin
3rd – Simon Chénier
4th – Nathan Maschke
Men’s Right 216+ lbs
1st – Jocelyn Brulotte
2nd – Dawson Marykuca
3rd – Christian Vincent
4th – Christian Sauvé
5th – Greg Walton
6th – Tanner Petawabano
Men’s Left 171-215 lbs
1st – Antony Jean
2nd – West Drouin
Men’s Left 216+ lbs
1st – Jocelyn Brulotte
2nd – Tanner Petawabano
3rd – Christian Vincent
4th – Heintje Loranger
5th – Greg Walton
6th – Dawson Marykuca
KIDS DIVISION
5-6 Years Right
1st – Jayden Sévigny
2nd – Aiden Walton
3rd – Tater Salad
4th – Théo Portelance
8-9 Years Lightweight Right
1st – Daven Sévigny
2nd – Mattéo Roussin
3rd – Nevaya Adams
4th – Tawodi Gullo
5th – Alison Brulotte
9-11 Years Heavyweight Right
1st – Alex Larivière
2nd – Jonathan St-Onge
3rd – Sébastien Barbarie
4th – Dominik Élie
5th – Xavier Bourgeois
6th – Jade St-Amand
7th – Maïk Daniel
Boys 13-14 Years Right
1st – Pascal Élie
2nd – Christian Thom
3rd – Carl Bédard
4th – Ludovik Loranger
Girls 13-15 Years Right
1st – Patrina Brooks
2nd – Vicky Loranger
3rd – Lauréanne Giroux
4th – Miriam Bédard
5th – Mégane Brulotte
6th – Katrina Davidson
7th – Ayana Adams
Teens 15-16 Years right
1st – Tanner Petawabano
2nd – Colin Gale
3rd – Logan Laundry
4th – Chezlynne Davidson
5-6 Years Left
1st – Jayden Sévigny
2nd – Tater Salad
3rd – Aiden Walton
8-9 Years Lightweight Left
1st – Daven Sévigny
2nd – Mattéo Roussin
3rd – Alison Brulotte
4th – Nevaya Adams
9-11 Years Heavyweight Left
1st – Sébastien Barbarie
2nd – Maïk Daniel
3rd – Xavier Bourgeois
4th – Dominik Élie
5th – Jade St-Amand
Boys 13-14 Years Left
1st – Pascal Élie
2nd – Christian Thom
3rd – Ludovik Loranger
Girls 13-15 Years Left
1st – Patrina Brooks
2nd – Vicky Loranger
3rd – Mégane Brulotte
4th – Katrina Davidson
5th – Chezlynne Davidson
6th – Ayana Adams
Teens 15-16 Years Left
1st – Tanner Petawabano
2nd – Logan Laundry
3rd – Colin Gale
CHALLENGE MATCHES
Brenden Lemmon over Émile Cashman Kadri (2 out of 3 left)
Matt Smith over Michel Roy (2 out of 3 right)
Evan Bourgoin over Marc-André Campeau (2 out of 3 right)
Tyler Greissieir over Dave Daneault (2 out of 3 right)
James Bourgoin over Jocelyn Bérard (2 out of 3 right)
André St-Germain over Adam Bourgoin (2 out of 3 left)
Puller of the Day – Alexandre Paquette
Top Province – Ontario
Most Sportsmanlike Competitor – Alexandre Paquette
Best Match of the Day – Rick Ethier and Samuel Cashman-Kadri
$300 Raffle Winner – Heintje Bergeron
$200 Weekend Double Up Winner – Evan Bourgoin
Tournament Director/Emcee/Scorkeeper – Eric Roussin
Registration Coordinator – Philippe Tremblay
Referees – Joe Gould, Tony Brooks, Jeff Slater, and John Milne
Total Entries – 141 (86 adults + 55 kids)